The Greek Orthodox Lectionary

The lectionary presented below is that which is used in the Greek Orthodox Church. Manuscript evidence shows that this lectionary system has remained almost exactly the same since the 7th century.

source: The Orthodox Study Bible. Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1993: 771-780

PASCHA      
The Resurrection of Christ, the Passover (Pascha) of the Lord:  Easter   Ac 1.1-8 Jn 1.1-17
Bright Monday   Ac 1.12-17, 21-26 Jn 1.18-28
Bright Tuesday   Ac 2.14-21 Lk 24.12-35
Bright Wednesday   Ac 2.22-36 Jn 1.35-51
Bright Thursday   Ac 2.38-43 Jn 3.1-15
Bright Friday   Ac 3.1-8 Jn 2.12-22
The Life-Giving Spring of the Most Holy Theotokos   Php 2.5-11 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
Bright Saturday   Ac 3.11-16 Jn 3.22-33
Second Sunday of Pascha:  Thomas Sunday   Ac 5.12-20 Jn 20.19-31
     
Second Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 3.19-26 Jn 2.1-11
Tuesday   Ac 4.1-10 Jn 3.16-21
Commemoration of the Departed   1Cor 15.39-57 Jn 5.24-30
Wednesday   Ac 4.13-22 Jn 5.17-24
Thursday   Ac 4.23-31 Jn 5.24-30
Friday   Ac 5.1-11 Jn 5.30-6.2
Saturday   Ac 5.21-33 Jn 6.14-27
Third Sunday of Pascha:  Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women and Sunday of Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus   Ac 6.17 Mk 15.43-16.8
     
Third Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 6.8-7.5, 47-60 Jn 4.46-54
Tuesday   Ac 8.5-17 Jn 6.27-33
Wednesday   Ac 8.18-25 Jn 6.35-39
Thursday   Ac 8.26-39 Jn 6.40-44
Friday   Ac 8.40-9.19 Jn 6.48-54
Saturday   Ac 9.19-31 Jn 15.17-16.2
Fourth Sunday of Pascha:  Sunday of the Paralytic   Ac 9.32-42 Jn 5.1-15
     
Fourth Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 10.1-16 Jn 6.56-69
Tuesday   Ac 10.21-33 Jn 7.1-13
Wednesday   Ac 14.6-18 Jn 7.14-30
Thursday   Ac 10.34-43 Jn 8.12-20
Friday   Ac 10.44-11.10 Jn 8.21-30
Saturday   Ac 12.1-11 Jn 8.31-42
Fifth Sunday of Pascha:  Sunday of the Samaritan Woman   Ac 11.19-26, 29-30 Jn 4.5-42
     
Fifth Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 12.12-17 Jn 8.42-51
Tuesday   Ac 12.25-13.12 Jn 8.51-59
Wednesday   Ac 13.13-24 Jn 6.5-14
Thursday   Ac 14.20-27 Jn 9.39-10.9
Friday   Ac 15.5-34 Jn 10.17-28
Saturday   Ac 15.35-41 Jn 10.27-38
Sixth Sunday of Pascha:  Sunday of the Blind Man   Ac 16.16-34 Jn 9.1-38
     
Sixth Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 17.1-15 Jn 11.47-57
Tuesday   Ac 17.19-28 Jn 12.19-36
Wednesday   Ac 18.22-28 Jn 12.36-47
Thursday:  The Ascension of Our Lord      
   Vespers Isa 2.1-3; Isa 62.10-63.9; Zech 14.1, 4, 8-11    
   Matins     Mk 16.9-20
   Liturgy   Ac 1.1-12 Lk 24.36-53
Friday   Ac 19.1-8 Jn 14.1-11
Saturday   Ac 20.7-12 Jn 14.10-21
Seventh Sunday of Pascha:  Sunday of the Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council   Ac 20.16-18, 28-36 Jn 17.1-13
     
Seventh Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 21.8-14 Jn 14.27-15.7
Tuesday   Ac 21.26-32 Jn 16.2-13
Wednesday   Ac 23.1-11 Jn 16.15-23
Thursday   Ac 25.13-19 Jn 16.23-33
Friday   Ac 27.1-44  
Saturday   Ac 28.1-31 Jn 21.15-25
     
PENTECOST      
Sunday of Pentecost:  Trinity Sunday.  Descent of the Holy Spirit on the Disciples      
   Vespers Num 11.16, 17, 24-29;
Joel 2.23-32; Ezk 36.24-28
   
   Matins     Jn 20.19-23
   Liturgy   Ac 2.1-11 Jn 7.37-52; 8.12
     
First Week after Pentecost      
Monday:  Day of the Holy Spirit   Eph 5.9-19 Mt 18.10-20
Tuesday   Rom 1.1-7, 13-17 Mt 4.25-5.13
Wednesday   Rom 1.18-27 Mt 5.20-26
Thursday   Rom 1.28-2.9 Mt 5.27-32
Friday   Rom 2.14-29 Mt 5.33-41
Saturday   Rom 1.7-12 Mt 5.42-48
First Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of All Saints      
   Vespers Isa 43.9-14; Wis 3.1-9;
Wis 5.15-6.3
   
   Liturgy   Heb 11.33-12.2 Mt 10.32, 33, 37, 38; 19.27-30
     
Second Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 2.28-3.18 Mt 6.31-34; 7.9-11
Tuesday   Rom 4.4-12 Mt 7.15-21
Wednesday   Rom 4.13-25 Mt 7.21-23
Thursday   Rom 5.10-16 Mt 8.23-27
Friday   Rom 5.17-6.2 Mt 9.14-17
Saturday   Rom 3.19-26 Mt 7.1-8
Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 2.10-16 Mt 4.18-23
     
Third Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 7.1-13 Mt 9.36-10.8
Tuesday   Rom 7.14-8.2 Mt 10.9-15
Wednesday   Rom 8.1-13 Mt 10.16-22
Thursday   Rom 8.22-27 Mt 10.23-31
Friday   Rom 9.6-19 Mt 10.32-36; 11.1
Saturday   Rom 3.28-4.3 Mt 7.24-8.4
Third Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 5.1-10 Mt 6.22-33
     
Fourth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 9.18-33 Mt 11.2-15
Tuesday   Rom 10.11-11.2 Mt 11.16-20
Wednesday   Rom 11.2-12 Mt 11.20-26
Thursday   Rom 11.13-24 Mt 11.27-30
Friday   Rom 11.25-36 Mt 12.1-8
Saturday   Rom 6.11-17 Mt 8.14-23
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils (July 13-19):  Liturgy   Rom 6.18-23 Mt 8.5-13
     
Fifth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 12.4, 5, 15-21 Mt 12.9-13
Tuesday   Rom 14.9-18 Mt 12.14-16, 22-30
Wednesday   Rom 15.7-16 Mt 12.38-45
Thursday   Rom 15.17-29 Mt 12.46-13.3
Friday   Rom 16.1-16 Mt 13.4-9
Saturday   Rom 8.14-21 Mt 9.9-13
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 10.1-10 Mt 8.28-9.1
     
Sixth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 16.17-24 Mt 13.10-23
Tuesday   1Cor 1.1-9 Mt 13.24-30
Wednesday   1Cor 2.9-3.8 Mt 13.31-36
Thursday   1Cor 3.18-23 Mt 13.36-43
Friday   1Cor 4.5-8 Mt 13.44-54
Saturday   Rom 9.1-5 Mt 9.18-26
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 12.6-14 Mt 9.1-8
     
Seventh Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 5.9-6.11 Mt 13.54-58
Tuesday   1Cor 6.20-7.12 Mt 14.1-13
Wednesday   1Cor 7.12-24 Mt 14.35-15.11
Thursday   1Cor 7.24-35 Mt 15.12-21
Friday   1Cor 7.35-8.7 Mt 15.29-31
Saturday   Rom 12.1-3 Mt 10.37-11.1
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 15.1-7 Mt 9.27-35
     
Eighth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 9.13-18 Mt 16.1-6
Tuesday   1Cor 10.5-12 Mt 16.6-12
Wednesday   1Cor 10.12-22 Mt 16.20-24
Thursday   1Cor 10.28-11.7 Mt 16.24-28
Friday   1Cor 11.8-22 Mt 17.10-18
Saturday   Rom 13.1-10 Mt 12.30-37
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 1.10-18 Mt 14.14-22
     
Ninth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 11.31-12.6 Mt 18.1-11
Tuesday   1Cor 12.12-26 Mt 18.18-22; 19.1, 2, 13-15
Wednesday   1Cor 13.4-14.5 Mt 20.1-16
Thursday   1Cor 14.6-19 Mt 20.17-28
Friday   1Cor 14.26-40 Mt 21.12-14, 17-20
Saturday   Rom 14.6-9 Mt 15.32-39
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 3.9-17 Mt 14.22-34
     
Tenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 15.12-19 Mt 21.18-22
Tuesday   1Cor 15.29-38 Mt 21.23-27
Wednesday   1Cor 16.4-12 Mt 21.28-32
Thursday   2Cor 1.1-7 Mt 21.43-46
Friday   2Cor 1.12-20 Mt 22.23-33
Saturday   Rom 15.30-33 Mt 17.24-18.4
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 4.9-16 Mt 17.14-23
     
Eleventh Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 2.4-15 Mt 23.13-22
Tuesday   2Cor 2.14-3.3 Mt 23.23-28
Wednesday   2Cor 3.4-11 Mt 23.29-39
Thursday   2Cor 4.1-6 Mt 24.13-28
Friday   2Cor 4.13-18 Mt 24.27-33, 42-51
Saturday   1Cor 1.3-9 Mt 19.3-12
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 9.2-12 Mt 18.23-35
     
Twelfth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 5.10-15 Mk 1.9-15
Tuesday   2Cor 5.15-21 Mk 1.16-22
Wednesday   2Cor 6.11-16 Mk 1.23-28
Thursday   2Cor 7.1-10 Mk 1.29-35
Friday   2Cor 7.10-16 Mk 2.18-22
Saturday   1Cor 1.26-29 Mt 20.29-34
Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council (Oct 11-17):  Liturgy   1Cor 15.1-11 Mt 19.16-26
     
Thirteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 8.7-15 Mk 3.6-12
Tuesday   2Cor 8.16-9.5 Mk 3.13-19
Wednesday   2Cor 9.12-10.7 Mk 3.20-27
Thursday   2Cor 10.7-18 Mk 3.28-35
Friday   2Cor 11.5-12 Mk 4.1-9
Saturday   1Cor 2.6-9 Mt 22.15-22
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 16.13-24 Mt 21.33-42
     
Fourteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 12.10-19 Mk 4.10-23
Tuesday   2Cor 12.20-13.2 Mk 4.24-34
Wednesday   2Cor 13.3-13 Mk 4.35-41
Thursday   Gal 1.1-10, 20-2.5 Mk 5.1-20
Friday   Gal 2.6-10 Mk 5.22-24, 35-6.1
Saturday   1Cor 4.1-5 Mt 23.1-12
Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 1.21-2.4 Mt 22.1-4
     
Fifteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Gal 2.11-16 Mk 5.24-34
Tuesday   Gal 2.21-3.7 Mk 6.1-7
Wednesday   Gal 3.15-22 Mk 6.7-13
Thursday   Gal 3.23-4.5 Mk 6.30-45
Friday   Gal 4.8-21 Mk 6.45-53
Saturday   1Cor 4.17-5.5 Mt 24.1-3
Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 4.6-15 Mt 22.35-46
     
Sixteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Gal 4.28-5.10 Mk 6.54-7.8
Tuesday   Gal 5.11-21 Mk 7.5-16
Wednesday   Gal 6.2-10 Mk 7.14-24
Thursday   Eph 1.1-9 Mk 7.24-30
Friday   Eph 1.7-17 Mk 8.1-10
Saturday   1Cor 10.23-28 Mt 24.34-44
Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 6.1-10 Mt 25.14-30
     
Seventeenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Eph 1.22-2.3 Mk 10.46-52
Tuesday   Eph 2.19-3.7 Mk 11.11-23
Wednesday   Eph 3.8-21 Mk 11.23-26
Thursday   Eph 4.14-19 Mk 11.27-33
Friday   Eph 4.17-25 Mk 12.1-12
Saturday   1Cor 14.20-25 Mt 25.1-13
Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 6.16-7.1 Mt 15.21-28
     
Eighteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Eph 4.25-32 Lk 3.19-22
Tuesday   Eph 5.20-26 Lk 3.23-4.1
Wednesday   Eph 5.25-33 Lk 4.1-15
Thursday   Eph 5.33-6.9 Lk 4.16-22
Friday   Eph 6.18-24 Lk 4.22-30
Saturday   1Cor 15.39-45 Lk 4.31-36
Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 6.16-7.1 Mt 15.21-28
     
Nineteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Php 1.1-7 Lk 4.37-44
Tuesday   Php 1.8-14 Lk 5.12-16
Wednesday   Php 1.12-20 Lk 5.33-39
Thursday   Php 1.20-27 Lk 6.12-19
Friday   Php 1.27-2.4 Lk 6.17-23
Saturday   1Cor 15.58-16.3 Lk 5.17-26
Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 11.31-12.9 Lk 6.31-36
     
NATIVITY      
(Note:  The Advent Cycle occurs from the twentieth Sunday after Pentecost to the twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost.  Consult your local calendars for the exact date.)      
     
Sunday of the Holy Ancestors of Christ:  Liturgy   Col 3.4-11 Lk 14.16-24
Saturday Before the Nativity   Gal 3.8-12 Lk 13.18-29
Sunday Before Nativity:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers:  Liturgy   Heb 11.9-10, 17-23, 32-40 Mt 1.1-25
Eve of the Nativity of Christ 
(24 December)
     
   Royal Hours:      
      First Hour Mic 5.2-4 Heb 1.1-12 Mt 1.18-25
      Third Hour Bar 3.36-4.4 Gal 3.23-29 Lk 2.1-20
      Sixth Hour Isa 7.10-16; 8.1-4; 8.8-10 Heb 1.10-2.3 Mt 2.1-12
      Ninth Hour Isa 9.6, 7 Heb 2.11-18 Mt 2.13-23
   Vespers: Gen 1.1-13;
Num 24.2, 3, 5-9, 17, 18; Mic 4.6, 7; 5.2-4;
Isa 11.1-10;
Bar 3.36-4.4;
Dan 2.31-36, 44, 45;
Isa 9.6, 7;
Isa 7.10-16, 8.1-4, 8-10;
   
   Liturgy   Heb 1.1-12 Lk 2.1-20
The Nativity of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (25 December):  Liturgy   Gal 4.4-7 Mt 2.1-12
Saturday after Nativity   1Tim 6.11-16 Mt 12.15-21
Sunday after Nativity   Gal 1.11-19 Mt 2.13-23
     
THEOPHANY      
Saturday before Theophany   1Tim 3.14-4.5 Mt 3.1-11
Sunday before Theophany   2Tim 4.5-8 Mk 1.1-8
Eve of the Theophany 
(5 January)
     
   Royal Hours:      
      First Hour Isa 35.1-10 Ac 13.25-32 Mt 3.1-11
      Third Hour Isa 1.16-20 Ac 19.1-18 Mk 1.1-8
      Sixth Hour Isa 12.3-6 Rom 6.3-11 Mk 1.9-15
      Ninth Hour Isa 49.8-15 Tt 2.11-14; 3.4-7 Mt 3.13-17
   Vespers Gen 1.1-13; Ex 14.15-18, 21-23, 27-29; Ex 15.22-27, 16.1; Jos 3.7, 8, 15-17; 2Ki 2.6-14; 2Ki 5.9-14; Isa 1.16-20; Gen 32.1-10; Ex 2.5-10; Jgs 6.36-40; 1Ki 18.30-39; 2Ki 2.19-22; Isa 49.8-15    
   Liturgy   1Cor 9.19-27 Lk 3.1-18
   Blessing of Water Isa 35.1-10; Isa 55.1-13; Isa 12.3-6 1Cor 10.1-4 Mk 1.9-11
The Holy Theophany of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (6 January)      
   Matins     Mk 1.9-11
   Liturgy   Tt 2.11-14, 3.4-7 Mt 3.13-17
Saturday After the Theophany   Eph 6.10-17 Mt 4.1-11
Sunday After the Theophany:  Liturgy   Eph 4.7-13 Mt 4.12-17
     
Twentieth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Php 2.12-16 Lk 6.24-30
Tuesday   Php 2.17-23 Lk 6.37-45
Wednesday   Php 2.24-30 Lk 6.46-7.1
Thursday   Php 3.1-8 Lk 7.17-30
Friday   Php 3.8-19 Lk 7.31-35
Saturday   2Cor 1.8-11 Lk 5.27-32
Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Gal 1.11-19 Lk 7.11-16
     
Twenty-First Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Php 4.10-23 Lk 7.36-50
Tuesday   Col 1.1, 2, 7-11 Lk 8.1-3
Wednesday   Col 1.18-23 Lk 8.22-25
Thursday   Col 1.24-29 Lk 9.7-11
Friday   Col 2.1-7 Lk 9.12-18
Saturday   2Cor 3.12-18 Lk 6.1-10
Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Gal 2.16-20 Lk 8.5-15
     
Twenty-Second Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Col 2.13-20 Lk 9.18-22
Tuesday   Col 2.20-3.3 Lk 9.23-27
Wednesday   Col 3.17-4.1 Lk 9.44-50
Thursday   Col 4.2-9 Lk 9.49-56
Friday   Col 4.10-18 Lk 10.1-15
Saturday   2Cor 5.1-10 Lk 7.1-10
Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Gal 6.11-18 Lk 16.19-31
     
Twenty-Third Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Th 1.1-5 Lk 10.22-24
Tuesday   1Th 1.6-10 Lk 11.1-10
Wednesday   1Th 2.1-8 Lk 11.9-13
Thursday   1Th 2.9-14 Lk 11.14-23
Friday   1Th 2.14-19 Lk 11.23-26
Saturday   2Cor 8.1-5 Lk 8.16-21
Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 2.4-10 Lk 8.26-39
     
Twenty-Fourth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Th 2.20-3.8 Lk 11.29-33
Tuesday   1Th 3.9-13 Lk 11.34-41
Wednesday   1Th 4.1-12 Lk 11.42-46
Thursday   1Th 5.1-8 Lk 11.47-12.1
Friday   1Th 5.9-13, 24-28 Lk 12.2-12
Saturday   2Cor 11.1-6 Lk 9.1-6
Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 2.4-22 Lk 8.41-56
     
Twenty-Fifth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   2Th 1.1-10 Lk 12.13-15, 22-31
Tuesday   2Th 1.10-2.2 Lk 12.42-48
Wednesday   2Th 2.1-12 Lk 12.48-59
Thursday   2Th 2.13-3.5 Lk 13.1-9
Friday   2Th 3.6-18 Lk 13.31-35
Saturday   Gal 1.3-10 Lk 9.37-43
Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 4.1-6 Lk 10.25-37
     
Twenty-Sixth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Tim 1.1-7 Lk 14.12-15
Tuesday   1Tim 1.8-14 Lk 14.25-35
Wednesday   1Tim 1.18-20; 2.8-15 Lk 15.1-10
Thursday   1Tim 3.1-13 Lk 16.1-9
Friday   1Tim 4.4-8, 16 Lk 16.15-18; 17.1-4
Saturday   Gal 3.8-12 Lk 9.57-62
Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 5.9-19 Lk 12.16-21
     
Twenty-Seventh Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Tim 5.1-10 Lk 17.20-25
Tuesday   1Tim 5.11-21 Lk 17.26-37
Wednesday   1Tim 5.22-6.11 Lk 18.15-17, 26-30
Thursday   1Tim 6.17-21 Lk 18.31-34
Friday   2Tim 1.1, 2, 8-18 Lk 19.12-28
Saturday   Gal 5.22-6.2 Lk 10.19-21
Twenty-Seventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 6.10-17 Lk 13.10-17
     
Twenty-Eighth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   2Tim 2.20-26 Lk 19.37-44
Tuesday   2Tim 3.16-4.4 Lk 19.45-48
Wednesday   2Tim 4.9-22 Lk 20.1-8
Thursday   Tt 1.5-2.1 Lk 20.9-18
Friday   Tt 1.15-2.10 Lk 20.19-26
Saturday   Eph 1.16-23 Lk 12.32-40
Twenty-Eighth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Col 1.12-18 Lk 18.35-43
     
Twenty-Ninth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Heb 3.5-11 Lk 20.27-44
Tuesday   Heb 4.1-13 Lk 21.12-19
Wednesday   Heb 5.11-6.8 Lk 21.5-7, 10, 11, 20-24
Thursday   Heb 7.1-6 Lk 21.28-33
Friday   Heb 7.18-25 Lk 21.37-22.8
Saturday   Eph 2.11-13 Lk 13.18-29
Twenty-Ninth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Col 3.12-16 Lk 17.12-19
     
Thirtieth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Heb 8.7-13 Mk 8.11-21
Tuesday   Heb 9.8-10, 15-23 Mk 8.22-26
Wednesday   Heb 10.1-18 Mk 8.30-34
Thursday   Heb 10.35-11.7 Mk 9.10-16
Friday   Heb 11.8, 11-16 Mk 9.33-41
Saturday   Eph 5.1-8 Lk 14.1-11
Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Col 3.12-16 Lk 18.18-27
     
Thirty-First Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Heb 11.17, 27-31 Mk 9.42-10.1
Tuesday   Heb 12.25, 26; 13.22-25 Mk 10.2-12
Wednesday   Jas 1.1-18 Mk 10.11-16
Thursday   Jas 1.19-27 Mk 10.17-27
Friday   Jas 2.1-13 Mk 10.23-32
Saturday   Col 1.3-6 Lk 16.10-15
Thirty-First Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Tim 1.15-17 Lk 18.35-43
     
Thirty-Second Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Jas 2.14-26 Mk 10.46-52
Tuesday   Jas 3.1-10 Mk 11.11-23
Wednesday   Jas 3.11-4.6 Mk 11.23-26
Thursday   Jas 4.7-5.9 Mk 11.27-33
Friday   1Pt 1.1, 2, 10-12; 2.6-10 Mk 12.1-12
Saturday   1Th 5.14-23 Lk 17.3-10
Thirty-Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Tim 4.9-15 Lk 19.1-10
     
(Note:  If Theophany readings still apply or Pascha is later, Zacchaeus Sunday may be moved to a later date.  Consult a current calendar.  ZacchaeusSunday is the Sunday before the Triodion.)      
     
TRIODION AND GREAT LENT      
Week before Triodion:  Week of the Publican and Pharisee      
(Note:  Scripture readings for the Week of the Publican and Pharisee are the same as readings for the Thirty-Third Week After Pentecost)      
Monday   1Pt 2.21-3.9 Mk 12.13-17
Tuesday   1Pt 3.10-22 Mk 12.18-27
Wednesday   1Pt 4.1-11 Mk 12.28-37
Thursday   1Pt 4.12-5.5 Mk 12.38-44
Friday   2Pt 1.1-10 Mk 13.1-8
Saturday   2Tim 2.11-19 Lk 18.2-8
     
TRIODION      
Tenth Sunday Before Easter:  Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee:  Liturgy   2Tim 3.10-15 Lk 18.10-14
     
Week of the Prodigal Son      
Monday   2Pt 1.20-2.9 Mk 13.9-13
Tuesday   2Pt 2.9-22 Mk 13.14-23
Wednesday   2Pt 3.1-18 Mk 13.24-31
Thursday   1Jn 1.8-2.6 Mk 13.31-14.2
Friday   1Jn 2.7-17 Mk 14.3-9
Saturday   2Tim 3.1-9 Lk 20.45-21.4
Sunday of the Prodigal Son:  Liturgy   1Cor 6.12-20 Lk 15.11-32
     
Meat Fare Week      
Monday   1Jn 2.18-3.10 Mk 11.1-11
Tuesday   1Jn 3.11-20 Mk 14.10-42
Wednesday   1Jn 3.21-4.6 Mk 14-43-15.1
Thursday   1Jn 4.20-5.21 Mk 15.1-15
Friday   2Jn .1-13 Mk 15.22-25, 33-41
Saturday   1Cor 10.23-28 Lk 21.8, 9, 25-27, 33-36
Commemoration of the Departed   1Th 4.13-17 Jn 5.24-30
Meat Fare Sunday:  Liturgy   1Cor 8.8-9.2 Mt 25.31-46
     
Cheese Fare Week      
Monday   3Jn .1-14 Lk 19.29-40; 22.7-39
Tuesday   Jude .1-10 Lk 22.39-42, 45-23.1
Wednesday Joel 2.12-16; Joel 3.12-21    
Thursday   Jude .11-25 Lk 23.2-34, 44-56
Friday Zech 8.7-14 Zech 8.19-23  
Saturday   Rom 14.19-23; 16.25-27 Mt 6.1-13
Commemoration of All the Holy and Godbearing Fathers Who Shone Forth in the Ascetic Life   Gal 5.22-6.2 Mt 11.27-30
Sunday:  Seventh Sunday Before Easter (Also Forgiveness Sunday):  Liturgy   Rom 13.11-14.4 Mt 6.14-21
     
GREAT LENT      
First Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 1.1-20; Gen 1.1-13; Pr 1.1-20    
Tuesday Isa 1.19-2.3; Gen 1.14-23; Pr 1.20-33    
Wednesday Isa 2.3-11; Gen 1.24-2.3; Pr 2.1-22    
Thursday Isa 2.11-22; Gen 2.4-19; Pr 3.1-18    
Friday Isa 3.1-14; Gen 2.20-3.20; Pr 3.19-34    
Saturday   Heb 1.1-12 Mk 2.23-3.5
First Sunday of Great Lent:  Sunday of Orthodoxy:  Liturgy   Heb 11.24-26, 32-12.2 Jn 1.43-51
     
Second Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 4.2-6, 5.1-7; Gen 3.21-4.7; Pr 3.34-4.22    
Tuesday Isa 5.7-16; Gen 4.8-15; Pr 5.1-15    
Wednesday Isa 5.16-26; Gen 4.16-26; Pr 5.15-6.3    
Thursday Isa 6.1-12; Gen 5.1-24; Pr 6.3-20    
Friday Isa 7.1-14; Gen 5.32-6.8; Pr 6.20-7.1    
Saturday   Heb 3.12-16 Mk 1.35-44
Second Sunday of Great Lent:  Commemoration of St. Gregory Palamas:  Liturgy   Heb 1.10-2.3 Mk 2.1-12
     
Third Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 8.13-9.7; Gen 6.9-22; Pr 8.1-21    
Tuesday Isa 9.9-10.4; Gen 7.1-5; Pr 8.32-9.11    
Wednesday Isa 10.12-20; Gen 7.6-9; Pr 9.12-18    
Thursday Isa 11.10-12.2; Gen 7.11-8.3; Pr 10.1-22    
Friday Isa 13.2-13; Gen 8.4-21; Pr 10.31-11.12    
Saturday   Heb 10.32-38 Mk 2.14-17
Third Sunday of Great Lent:  Adoration of the Holy Cross:  Liturgy   Heb 4.14-5.6 Mk 8.34-9.1
     
Fourth Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 14.24-32; Gen 8.21-97; Pr 11.19-12.6    
Tuesday Isa 25.1-9; Gen 9.8-17; Pr 12.8-22    
Wednesday Isa 26.21-27.9; Gen 9.18-10.1; Pr 12.23-13.9    
Thursday Isa 28.14-22; Gen 10.32-11.9; Pr 13.20-14.6    
Friday Isa 29.13-23; Gen 12.1-7; Pr 14.15-26    
Saturday   Heb 6.9-12 Mk 7.31-37
Fourth Sunday of Great Lent:  Commemoration of Saint John of the Ladder:  Liturgy   Heb 6.13-20 Mk 9.17-31
     
Fifth Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 37.33-38.6; Gen 13.12-18; Pr 14.27-15.4    
Tuesday Isa 40.18-31; Gen 15.1-15; Pr 15.7-19    
Wednesday Isa 41.4-14; Gen 17.1-9; Pr 15.20-16.9    
Thursday Isa 42.5-16; Gen 18.20-33; Pr 16.17-17.17    
Friday Isa 45.11-17; Gen 22.1-18;
Pr 17.17-18.5
   
Saturday   Heb 9.24-28 Mk 8.27-31
Fifth Sunday of Great Lent:  Commemoration of Saint Mary of Egypt:  Liturgy   Heb 9.11-14 Mk 10.32-45
     
Sixth Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 48.17-49.4; Gen 27.1-41; Pr 19.16-25    
Tuesday Isa 49.6-10; Gen 31.3-16; Pr 21.3-21    
Wednesday Isa 58.1-11; Gen 43.26-31; 45.1-16;
Pr 21.23-22.4
   
Thursday Isa 65.8-16; Gen 46.1-7; Pr 23.15-24.5    
Friday Isa 66.10-24; Gen 49.33-50.26; Pr 31.8-31    
Saturday of Saint Lazarus the Righteous   Heb 12.28-13.8 Jn 11.1-45
The Entry of the Lord into Jerusalem:  Palm Sunday      
   Vespers Gen 49.1, 2, 8-12; Zeph 3.14-19; Zech 9.9-15    
   Matins     Mt 21.1-11, 15-17
   Liturgy   Php 4.4-9 Jn 12.1-18
     
HOLY WEEK      
Holy Monday:      
   Matins     Mt 21.18-43
   Sixth Hour Ezk 1.1-20    
   Vespers Ex 1.1-20; Job 1.1-12    
   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts
    Mt 24.3-35
Holy Tuesday:      
   Matins     Mt 22.15-23.39
   Sixth Hour Ezk 1.21-2.1    
   Vespers Ex 2.5-10; Job 1.13-22    
   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts
    Mt 24.36-26.2
Holy Wednesday:      
   Matins     Jn 12.17-50
   Sixth Hour Ezk 2.3-3.3    
   Vespers Ex 2.11-22; Job 2.1-10    
   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts
    Mt 26.6-16
Holy Thursday:      
   Matins     Lk 22.1-39
   First Hour Jer 11.18-12.5, 9-11, 14, 15    
   Vespers Ex 19.10-19; Job 38.1-23, 42.1-5; Isa 50.4-11    
   Liturgy of Saint Basil   1Cor 11.23-32 Mt 26.1-20; Jn 13.3-17; Mt 26.21-39; Lk 22.43-45; Mt 26.40-27.2
Holy Friday (Thursday Evening) The Twelve Passion Gospels     1.)  Jn 13.31-18.1
2.)  Jn 18.1-28
3.)  Mt 26.57-75
4.)  Jn 18.28-19.16
5.)  Mt 27.3-32
6.)  Mk 15.16-32
7.)  Mt 27.33-54
8.)  Lk 23.32-49
9.)  Jn 19.25-37
10.)  Mk 15.43-47
11.)  Jn 19.38-42
12.)  Mt 27.62-66
HOLY FRIDAY:  The Royal Hours      
   First Hour Zech 11.10-13 Gal 6.14-18 Mt 27.1-56
   Third Hour Isa 50.4-11 Rom 5.6-11 Mk 15.16-41
   Sixth Hour Isa 52.13-54.1 Heb 2.11-18 Lk 23.32-49
   Ninth Hour Jer 11.18-23; 12.1-5, 9-11, 14, 15 Heb 10.19-31 Jn 18.28-19.37
   Vespers Ex 33.11-23; Job 42.12-16; Isa 52.13-54.1 1Cor 1.18-2.2 Mt 27.1-38; Lk 23.39-43; Mt 27.39-54; Jn 19.31-37; Mt 27.55-61
     
HOLY SATURDAY      
   Matins Ezk 37.1-14 1Cor 5.6-8; Gal 3.13, 14 Mt 27.62-66
   Vespers Gen 1.1-13; Isa 60.1-16; Ex 12.1-11; Book of Jonah; Jos 5.10-15; Ex 13.20-15.19; Zeph 3.8-15; 1Ki 17.8-24; Isa 61.10-62.5; Gen 22.1-18; Isa 61.1-9; 2Ki 4.8-37; Isa 63.11-64.5; Jer 31.31-34; Dan 3.1-23 and the Song of the Holy Children .24-68 (Apocrypha)    
GREAT AND HOLY SATURDAY:  Liturgy   Rom 6.3-11 Mt 28.1-20
       
 MAJOR FIXED FEASTS      
The Meeting of Our Lord and
Savior Jesus Christ 
(2 February)
     
   Vespers Ex 12.51-13.3, 10-12, 14-16, 22-29; Lev 12.1-4, 6-8; Num 8.16, 17; Isa 6.1-12; Isa 19.1-5, 12, 16, 19-21    
   Matins     Lk 2.25-32
   Liturgy   Heb 7.7-17 Lk 2.22-40
     
The Annunciation of Our Most
Holy Lady, the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary
(25 March)
     
   Vespers:  Parables of the
   Feast
Gen 28.10-17; Ezk 43.27-44.4; Pr 9.1-11    
   Vespers Ex 3.1-8; Pr 8.22-30    
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Heb 2.11-18 Lk 1.24-38
     
The Holy, Glorious and
All-Praised Leaders of the
Apostles, Peter and Paul 

(29 June)
     
   Vespers   1Pt 1.3-9; 1Pt 1.13-19; 1Pt 2.11-24  
   Matins     Jn 21.15-25
   Liturgy   2Cor 11.21-12.9 Mt 16.13-19
     
The Holy Transfiguration of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (6 August)      
   Vespers Ex 24.12-18; Ex 33.11-23; 34.4-6, 8; 1Ki 19.3-9, 11-13, 15, 16    
   Matins     Lk 9.28-36
   Liturgy   2Pt 1.10-19 Mt 17.1-9
     
The Dormition of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary

(15 August)
     
   Vespers Gen 28.10-17; Ezk 43.27-44.4; Pr 9.1-11    
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Php 2.5-11 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
     
The Nativity of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary 

(8 September)
     
(Readings are the same as for Dormition: )      
   Vespers Gen 28.10-17; Ezk 43.27-44.4; Pr 9.1-11    
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Php 2.5-11 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
Saturday Before the Exaltation of the Cross   1Cor 2.6-9 Mt 10.37-11.1
Sunday Before the Exaltation of the Cross   Gal 6.11-18 Jn 3.13-17
The Exaltation of the Precious
and Life-Giving Cross 

(14 September)
     
   Vespers Ex 15.22-27; Pr 3.11-18; Isa 60.11-16    
   Matins     Jn 12.28-36
   Liturgy   1Cor 1.18-24 Jn 19.6-11, 13-20, 25-28, 30-35
Saturday After the Exaltation of the Cross   1Cor 1.26-29 Jn 8.21-30
Sunday After the Exaltation of the Cross   Gal 2.16-20 Mk 8.34-9.1
The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary
(1 October)
     
   Vespers and Matins, same as
   Dormition, above
     
   Vespers Gen 28.10-17; Ezk 43.27-44.4; Pr 9.1-11    
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Heb 9.1-7 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
The Entry of the Most Holy
Theotokos into the Temple
(21 November)
     
   Vespers Ex 40.1-5, 9, 10, 16, 34, 35; 1Ki 7.51, 8.1, 3-7, 9-11; Ezk 43.27-44.4    
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Heb 9.1-7 Lk 10.38-42, 11.27, 28
     
OTHER SPECIAL AND GENERAL FEASTDAYS      
Most Holy Theotokos      
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Php 2.5-11 or Heb 9.1-7 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
Apostles   1Cor 4.9-16 Lk 10.1-15 or Lk 10.16-21
Holy Monks   Gal 5.22-6.2 Mt 11.27-30 or Lk 6.17-23
(St. Basil 1-14 January) or
Mt 7.12-21 (St. Andrew of Crete 4-17 July)
Holy Nuns   Gal 3.23-29 Mt 25.1-13 or Lk 7.36-50
Holy Confessors   Eph 6.10-17 Lk 12.8-12
Holy Martyr   2Tim 2.1-10 or Ac 12.1-11 Lk 12.1-12 or Jn 15.17-16.2
Holy Martyrs   Rom 8.28-39 Mt 10.16-22 or Lk 21.12-19
Hieromartyr   Heb 13.7-16 Lk 12.32-40
Hieromarytyrs   Heb 5.4-10 or Php 3.20-4.3 Lk 6.17-23 or Lk 10.22-24
or Lk 14.25-35
Monk Martyr   1Tim 1.8-18 Mk 8.34-9.1
Monk Martyrs   Rom 8.28-39 Mt 10.32, 33, 37, 38, 19.27-30 or Lk 12.8-12
Female Martyrs   2Cor 6.1-10 or Gal 3.23-29 Mt 15.21-28 or Mk 5.24
Holy Unmercenary Healers   1Cor 12.27-13.8 Mt 10.1, 5-8
Prophets   1Cor 14.20-25; Heb 6.13-20 or Jas 5.10-20 Mt 23.29-39 or Lk 11.47-54
St. John the Baptist      
Conception (23 September)   Gal 4.22-31 Lk 1.5-25
Nativity (24 June)      
   Vespers Gen 17.15-17, 19, 18.11-14; 21.1-8; Jgs 13.2-8, 13, 14, 17, 18, 21; Isa 40.1-3, 9, 41.17, 18, 45.8, 48.20, 21, 54.1    
   Matins     Lk 1.24, 25, 57-68, 76, 80
   Liturgy   Rom 13.11-14.4 Lk 1.1-15, 57-68, 76, 80
Beheading (29 August)      
   Matins     Mt 14.1-13
   Liturgy   Ac 13.25-32 Mk 6.14-30
First and Second Finding (24 February)      
Third Finding of the Honorable Head (29 May)      
   Matins     Lk 7.17
   Liturgy   2Cor 4.6-12 Mt 11.2-15
   Vespers for both above Isa 40.1-3, 9, 41.17, 18, 45.8, 48.20, 21, 54.1; Mal 3.1-3, 5-7, 12, 18, 4.4-6; Wis 4.7, 16, 17, 19, 20, 5.1-7    
Archangels (8 November, etc.)   Heb 2.2-10 Lk 10.16-21 or Mt 13.24-30, 36, 43
Hierarch: 
St. John Chrysostom

(13 November),
St. Sava of Serbia

(14 January), et al. 
Also see
St. Aphrahat of Persia.
  Heb 7.26-8.2 Jn 10.9-16.
   Matins     Jn 21.15-25
Hierarchs: 
St. Nicholas of Myra

(6 December),
Sts. Cyril and Methodius,
St. Athanasius
, et al.
     
   Matins     Jn 10.1-9
   Liturgy   Heb 13.17-21 Mt 5.14-19;
Jn 10.9-16 or Lk 6.17-23
Commemoration of the Departed      
   Monday   Rom 16.6-9 Jn 5.17-24
   Tuesday   1Cor 15.39-57 Jn 5.24-30
   Wednesday   2Cor 5.1-10 Jn 6.35-39
   Thursday   1Cor 15.20-28 Jn 6.40-44
   Friday   1Cor 15.47-57 Jn 6.48-54
   Saturday   1Th 4.13-17 Jn 5.24-30

Comments are closed.